What to do about an unannounced paycut?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an unannounced paycut?

I work in an aircraft company through which i was hired on as a “contractor”. Recently, a few of us were notified by hr to attend a meeting because we were being switched from our original contract house to another one. No reason why they chose to do this was ever explained to me or the fellow co-workers who were switched over. We signed paperwork and figured it was normal. When I received my first deposit from this new contractor, I noticed I was paid about $40 less than before. I checked my online paystub and noticed my rate of pay was lowered by $1. They never notified me or the other coworkers I spoke to about getting a paycut. Actually, the whole process seemed odd. Nothing we signed consented this either.

Asked on November 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about it does not seem proper for your employer to have unilaterally reduced your pay rate without notice. I suggest that you first consult with your human resources department to clarify the issue. If the explanation does not meet your satisfaction, then you should consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption