What to do if I work in a retail store that is located right next to a pool hallthat allows smoking so every single day we are afraid we are being exposed to second hand smoke?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work in a retail store that is located right next to a pool hallthat allows smoking so every single day we are afraid we are being exposed to second hand smoke?

We sometimes get headaches and sometimes it seems a bit harder to breathe. We have customers who are allergic to smoke come in and end up having to leave right away because they start uncontrollably coughing. We have notified our corp office of this many times. They have sent people out to check our A/C unit but have been told that has nothing to do with it and nothing has changed. Can my company be held responsible in any way for anything?

Asked on January 27, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Florida has failry strict secodn hand smoke laws and did enact the Florida Clean Indoor Air Act (FCIAA) in 1985. The Department of Health (DOH) and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) are responsible for enforcement of the FCIAA.  DOH shall enforce the FCIAA in all facilities not regulated by DBPR. To report a violation of the FCIAA, contact the agencies listed below.  The following information is required to process a complaint: Name of workplace (where violation is occurring); The mailing address, city, county and zip code; Nature of the violation (ex. smoking in an enclosed indoor workplace); and If available, provide a telephone number and name of the person in charge of the workplace.  You could have an interference with business claim as well.  Good luck.

Florida Department of Health
Bureau of Tobacco Prevention Program
4
052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin C-23
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1743
Phone: (800) 337-3742

Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulationopens in new window
1940 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1021

Email: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 487-1395


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption