If I work in a restaurant as a tipped employee and make $4.65 per hour, are there any tasks my employer is not allowed to ask of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work in a restaurant as a tipped employee and make $4.65 per hour, are there any tasks my employer is not allowed to ask of me?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No--your employer may make you do any tasks, including those that do not lead to or provide the opportunity for tipping, such as taking out garbage, paperwork, shopping, cleaning the kitchen or dining room, etc. As long as between your hourly rate and the tips you receive, each workweek, your average wages equal or exceed what you'd make for that week at minimum wage ($7.25 per hour), it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption