I work in a day surgery center and there was a discrepancy in the narcotic count. We were forced to do a urine drug test and had s person in the bathroom with us while trying to collect the sample without a curtain.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work in a day surgery center and there was a discrepancy in the narcotic count. We were forced to do a urine drug test and had s person in the bathroom with us while trying to collect the sample without a curtain.

Can employers have an unannounced drug
test on all employees

Asked on January 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can require employees to undergo drug tests and does not need to provide prior warning of them. The thing they can't do is discriminate against people by race, by national origin, by religion, by sex, etc. in determing who does--and who doesn't--have to be tested; but if *everyone* is being tested, then discrimination is not a concern.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption