If I work in a corporate franchise hair salon, what is the law regarding our right as employees to rightfully have cushioned mats at our stations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work in a corporate franchise hair salon, what is the law regarding our right as employees to rightfully have cushioned mats at our stations?

Our boss refuses to allow us to have them. She both refuses to purchase them for the salon nor allow us to purchase them with our own money and bring them in. We are on our feet 8-10 hours a day, though we do get our required breaks by law, its not about that.

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether or not the cushioned mats are a requirement in the industry per occupational hazard standards. If so, you need the mats. I suggest that you consult your local OSHA department to discuss the mat situation with one of its representatives to see if you are entitled to such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption