If I work for the USPS and the wheel broke off my vehicle causing it to overturn, can I sue the manufacturer of the vehicle for defective equipment since I was injured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for the USPS and the wheel broke off my vehicle causing it to overturn, can I sue the manufacturer of the vehicle for defective equipment since I was injured?

Asked on August 20, 2015 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if the manufactuer was responsible for the wheel breaking--i.e. it was manufactured or designed improperly--then you may have a viable lawsuit. The issue is whether they were the cause of the accident, and whether you can prove that if the accident was due to any other cause e.g. hitting a pothole or curb wear-and-tear after tens of thousands of miles of use etc., the manufacturer would not be liable and even if you believe they were resonsible, if you can't prove it, you would not win, because as the person suing, it is your obligation or burden the "burden of proof" to prove your case. A good first step is to sit down with a personal injury attorney many provide a free initial consultation you can inquire into this before making an appointment to discuss the case, including what it might be worth how strong it seems to be and what it would cost you to pursue. Then you can decide whether to go ahead with a lawsuit or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption