Can my employer legally refuse to pay me for only 4 hours out of an 8 hour shift per day when my doctor pulled me off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer legally refuse to pay me for only 4 hours out of an 8 hour shift per day when my doctor pulled me off?

I work for the Post Office and have an accepted OWCP/DOL case. I have had surgery on both hands under this same case for the last 2 years. I went back to work limited duty from the end of last year to early this year (a period of 3 months total), at which time my doctor pulled me off do to worsening of my condition in left hand. DOL made me file a new claim and has refused to pay me more than 4 hours a day since. They now have only authorized medical on “new” claim for original surgery. They state ” You were able to work for 2 months and we don’t understand why now you can’t. You were not authorized by us to stop working so you basically took yourself off without pay.”

Asked on June 5, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Regardless whether you took time off because your doctor told you to or because you felt like going swimming, if you were not working, your employer has no responsibility to pay you.  You should explore, with your doctor, your options under short-term disability (if available) and FMLA. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption