What rights do I have if my employer wants to change my work schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if my employer wants to change my work schedule?

I been on morning shift since I started 5 months ago. However I was recently told that I was told by the manager if they could change my schedule to afternoon. I said I was going to get back to her. Yesterday I talked to the owner and the manager and it seems if I don’t take the afternoon shift I’ll be let go. Is that even legal? What can I do in this case? Supposedly Monday they will give me a final decision. What can I do?

Asked on November 13, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes changing work schedules. Therefore, unless you have some protection via the terms of an employment contract, union agreement or even company policy itself, your employer's action is perfectly permissble under the law. The only other way you could have a claim here is if your treatment is the result of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption