What to do if I work for company and they are taking a 1/2 hour pay from me everyday stating that they have to give me a lunch by law wether I take it or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work for company and they are taking a 1/2 hour pay from me everyday stating that they have to give me a lunch by law wether I take it or not?

I don’t usually take a lunch daily but they are still taking pay away from me. Is this legal?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are working into your lunch time you are required to this pay and it cannot be subtracted by your employer. However, the employer is correct in that you are required to take at least a one half hour lunch break and at least two 10 minute breaks if you work an eight hour day.

The option is for your to take your lunch for at least half an hour and not work into this time period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption