What should I do if I was intentionally injured at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was intentionally injured at work?

I work for a private security company. I sustained shoulder dislocation/brachial plexopathy severe nerve damage in my left arm after being tased during training on the job by a superior. The previous day we were doing restraints and martial arts during training and I was more experienced than the instructor because of my service in the Marines. I flipped him on his back. I feel that he tased to injure me intentionally.

Asked on February 19, 2011 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If injured on the job or during the course of employment, you should be able to submit a claim for and collect worker's compensation. Job related injuries--including during training--are classic grounds for worker's compensation. Contact your company's HR person or department about doing this. By submitting a claim, you'll be giving up your right to sue, but you will eligible to receive compensation for loss income and medical treatement or costs. Companies have to provide worker's comp for their employees. If your company did not pay for worker's comp, won't submit your claim, or your submit it and are denied, contact an employment attorney who can advise you, represent you, and sue on your behalf if necessary. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption