Can a private company impletment a new courtesy policy that employees cannot park onthe public street because neighbors complain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a private company impletment a new courtesy policy that employees cannot park onthe public street because neighbors complain?

The neighbor doesn’t want anyone to park on the whole street on the side where he lives. He has a 3 car driveway and wants the street to. Is it legal for my company to tell me where to park on a public street? I feel it is a violation of my rights and a safety issue because I get off work at 11 pm the area is dark. my company says they don’t care if I have to park around the corner or up the street.

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. The company is not saying you can't park on a public street--it is saying that if you want to work at the company, you will refrain from parking on that street. You could still park there--your car will not be towed--but the company could then fire you for violating its policies or instructions. Companies are allowed to put terms and conditions on employment--for example,  a company can prevent co-workers from dating, can require employees to wear uniforms, can insist you always carry a cell phone--or can tell you where it wishes you to park. Companies can, and frequently do, limit their employees' freedom in a number of ways; employees have to choose between their job and what they have to give up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption