What are my rights if I work for a nursing agency and recently my boss decided that he is going to mail paychecks to all of us employees for now on?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I work for a nursing agency and recently my boss decided that he is going to mail paychecks to all of us employees for now on?

Since I work at several different facilities I do not have an “office” to speak of; I pick up shifts that get sent to me electronically and go to that facility when the shift starts. I was at first driving to pick up my check in person which was fine because I got it at the same time each week (I get paid weekly). Since having the checks mailed however, my paychecks come in very inconsistently, up to a week after I would have been paid if I had picked up my check (today is day 8 of this week). I was wondering if this was legal, I just don’t feel that he is paying me as “regularly” as he should. thank you.

Asked on December 30, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is legal: the law does not require that you be allowed to pick  up your check in person. As to whether you are being paid late or not--the issue is whether the boss mails the checks on time. If he does, any problem with the mail, whether caused by you or by the post office, is not his responsibility. You may need to speak to your post office to see what the trouble is, or rent a P.O. box if that would help with delivery.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption