What are my rights if I work for a non-profit charity and feel I am in a hostile work environment?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I work for a non-profit charity and feel I am in a hostile work environment?

My immediate supervisor sent an

email enviting everyone to a staff

meeting she stated in the email my

attendance was optional.then when

the meeting was being held I was

called and questioned as to my

attendance.I live close b y and

was able to get to the meeting

about 10 mins late. When I entered

the group was laughing saying they

were all just talking about me.

There have been several outlandish

allegations made against me about

my job performance evwething from

me stealing to smoking crack in

the basement.I passed a pre

employment drug test.everyone

talks about me behind my back.

While donations are being

mismanaged, an a bed bug

infestation that I am the only

employee trying to follow the

protocol put forth by the pest

company. On top of all this I feel

I am discriminated against due to

race. The program director is of

polynesian decent and three other

staff were at the time I was hired

since then she has hired two more

one being my new immediate

supervisor. Making 50 of our

staff Polynesian. I am white and

American Indian but my fellow

employees reference to me a a

white girl. I don’t even want to

go to work any longer due to these

factors. Do I have a case?

Asked on May 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Other than the racial issue, you would not have a case: workplaces, coworkers, and supervisors may be as hostile as they like...UNLESS the hostiilty, harassment, and/or discriminatory behavior is aimed at you due to a specifically protected characteristic, of which race is one of the main protected characteristics under the law.
Based on the comments you receive, the behavior, and the office demographics, you have stated a "prima facie" (basically, "on its face") case that you are experiencing racial harassment or discrimination at work. While it may be possible that they can ultimately show that racial discrimination is not going on, you seem to have ample basis to go to the federal EEOC or your state equal/civil rights agency and file a complaint. If the agency deems there may be discrimination/harassment going on, they can investigate for you and, if the investigation substantiates it, bring an action on your behalf. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption