Can I hold a retailer responsible for failing to maintain the parking lot and stripping as well as physical stop signs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I hold a retailer responsible for failing to maintain the parking lot and stripping as well as physical stop signs?

I work for a major retail chain and as I was leaving work and was struck by a customer passing through the parking lot. They bypassed a faded stop line. I have recovered from the insurance company of the person that struck me. Can I sue the retailer as well.

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have fully recovered your damages sustained from the auto mishap in the parking lot where you were struck, under the laws of all states in this country you are entitled to one set of damages and cannot recover against the retailer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption