What to do if I work for a fast food chain we will be closing and rebuilding our store for 3 months but was told that I couldn’t draw unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work for a fast food chain we will be closing and rebuilding our store for 3 months but was told that I couldn’t draw unemployment?

I am part of the management team. They want to send us to other stores; 1 is local the other 5 are 20 to 50 miles away. They still havent said where or when we will go. I have a set schedule and cant work much than that and its been that way for 2 years. If we go to another store we have to except a lower title, less hours and less pay. They also said if we apply we will see what will happen to us. We have about 60 wokers only 20 of us are legal the others are from Guatemala and Mexico. They want to keep them working. What should I do?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your supervisor to discuss your immediate options for work for the next three (3) months and try to get a written commitment as to where you will be placed so that you can make a decision as to whether to continue working where you are or start seeking other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption