If I work for a machinery dealer and one of the manufacturer’s that we sell for has a job opening that I would like to apply for, would there be a conflict of interest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a machinery dealer and one of the manufacturer’s that we sell for has a job opening that I would like to apply for, would there be a conflict of interest?

Or any legal action the owner of my company can take to try and prevent me from either applying or accepting the job?

Asked on January 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you signed what is known as a "non-compete agreement" or something similar which prohibits or limits just who can work for after your employment ends, then you are free to work for whoever you like.
To be cetain of your rights, you should consult with an employment law attorney in your area. They can more fully aprise you under state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption