Iwork for a locksmith company and want to start my own company on the side, canI get in any trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Iwork for a locksmith company and want to start my own company on the side, canI get in any trouble?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) If you signed a non-competition agreement of any kind, that agreement is enforceable--check it's terms to see what you can and cannot do.

2) If you use any facilities, resources, or equipment of your employer, or use their customer list for your own benefit, you could face liability--you have no right to use those things.

3) If your employer has any special techniques which are proprietary to it (i.e. not part of general locksmithing), you couldn't use those particular techniques if you learned them from the employer; but any commonly known, standard, etc. techniques are fine.

Apart from the above, you could start your own company on the side. Of course, nothing would stop your employer from terminating you if it found out and wasn't happy about it, unless you had an employment contract limiting the reasons you could be fired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption