If I work for a large national chain store, what are my rights regarding safety and security?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a large national chain store, what are my rights regarding safety and security?

My store is located in a somewhat remote somewhat remote area and is in a strip mall that is quite desolate. Our store is constantly being robbed. We usually only have 2 employees there any one time so we are an easy target for thieves. Today there were just 2 of us (young females) working when 2 men and 1 woman shoplifted approximately $2,000 worth of clothing. This is becoming more and more common. Corporate is aware but they won’t install security cameras nor hire a security guard. I’m becoming more and more afraid. It’s getting very stressful to go to work. If I quit will I be entitled to unemployment? I don’t really want to as I am a single mom of a 3-year old but I’m getting scared.

Asked on January 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you quit, you would not be entitled to unemployment, since such a quitting--even if the best thing for you and your family and very logical--would still be a voluntary termination of employment; the law does not recognize concerns about crime in the area or at the mall as being justified grounds for terminating employment. So if you quit for this reason, you would not get unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption