What to do if I work for a home health company as a LPN and had 26 hours of my pay withheld because the LPN in the office stated that my charting wasn’t up to her standards?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work for a home health company as a LPN and had 26 hours of my pay withheld because the LPN in the office stated that my charting wasn’t up to her standards?

Can she legally withhold pay for hours worked?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, she may NOT withhold pay for hours you worked. She certainly could suspend, demote, or fire you, if she thinks you work is subpar--but she must pay you for all work that you did up until she takes some action like that. If the company will not pay you, you could sue them, including potentially in small claims court (where you could act as your own attorney, saving on legal fees) to recover the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption