I work for a fire department. In the event a vacancy occurs at work. Can my employer impose a timeframe for me to report to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work for a fire department. In the event a vacancy occurs at work. Can my employer impose a timeframe for me to report to work?

My employer is trying to write a policy saying in the event of a vacancy they can call and force me to work and I must report within 2 hours. I question the legality of imposing a time. How could they force you to come in 2 hours? Childcare alone would cause an issue.

Asked on November 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, unless doing so would constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or violate the terms of a union/employment contract. Otherwise, in at an "at will" employeement relationship, you can be made to report to work within 2 hours of being called in. If this is not possible or unacceptable to you, you can either refuse to follow you company's directive but risk termimation, or you can quit. I'm afraid that these are your only choices.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, unless doing so would constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or violate the terms of a union/employment contract. Otherwise, in at an "at will" employeement relationship, you can be made to report to work within 2 hours of being called in. If this is not possible or unacceptable to you, you can either refuse to follow you company's directive but risk termimation, or you can quit. I'm afraid that these are your only choices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption