What to do if I work for a female bully manager who stays focused on me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work for a female bully manager who stays focused on me?

I spoke to my regional who had me on a phone call with the VP of HR. this will be the third time that the company has used me to whistle blow on a manager. I have been dumped in a corner and not being utilized. This go around, I have been put on administrative leave while management looks into this allegation. I seriously do not want to go back. What are my options?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the unhealthy work situation that you have written about I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney to write a letter to your employer demanding that the problem manager situation be rectified immediately so that you can return to work preferably away from this person. If you do not wish to return to work, you can simply terminate your position but such is not advisable at this time based upon what you


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption