Can my employer dictate what I do and do not carry in the back of my personal vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer dictate what I do and do not carry in the back of my personal vehicle?

I work for a farmer and drive my own personal truck to and from work. My employer recently told me that if I don’t take a 3-wheeler out of the back of my truck he will fire me. Can he do that? It’s my personal vehicle that I only use to drive to and from work and don’t actually use it at work; in no way does it hinder my ability to work?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From that fact that you have given here it appears that your employer's request seems to be a bit unreasonable.  What, may I ask, is the reasons that he or she are giving for the requested removal?  But I do have to tell you that even though it sounds unreasonable, if you are an employee at will - with out a contract - or protected under any law then he can fire you for any reason that he wants at any time.  So think about it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption