What to do if I work for a dry cleaners and I got a call from yellow pages and I accidentally activated an ad for the business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work for a dry cleaners and I got a call from yellow pages and I accidentally activated an ad for the business?

I thought I was cancelling the service. The owner is refusing to pay the bill because I didnt have the right to activate the ad. Am I responsible to pay for the ad?

Asked on November 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The business is responsible for paying the service, since to the service, you had "apparent authority"--it was reasonable for them to conclude you had the authority to place the add--which means your business is bound by your action. If the business doesn't pay, they could be sued.

However, if your owner believes that you were negligent, or careless, in placing the ad and/or acted outside of your authority, he in turn could sue you for the money if don't reimburse him the cost. And, of course, he can terminate you for this error.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption