If I work for a convenience store in 8 hour shifts with no meal break, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a convenience store in 8 hour shifts with no meal break, is this legal?

In VT.

Asked on April 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under VT law, an employer is required to provide "reasonable opportunities" to eat and use toilet facilities.  However, neither state nor Federal law specifies a minimum break period or the identify of just what a "reasonable opportunity" is.  Rest periods and lunch breaks are provided at the discretion of the employer (i.e company policy) or under the terms and conditions of a union agreement or employment contract.  Other than for child labor, there is also no restriction on the number of hours and days an employee may be required to work without a rest period.  The employer may select the time/hour of the break(s.)  Federal law does state that if an employer provides a lunch break, it must pay the employee unless the break is at least 30 minutes long; if the lunch break is 30 minutes or longer than an employe does not have to be paid for that time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption