I work for a company that is going under,I worked a few hours 2.5 Weeks ago and still have not gotten paid,the pay rate is weekly,What are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work for a company that is going under,I worked a few hours 2.5 Weeks ago and still have not gotten paid,the pay rate is weekly,What are my rights?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your rights are to be paid what is due you. (I'll assume you evidence--time cards, or invoices, or the equivalent--of the hours so that you can prove them.) If you worked them, your company must pay. Of course, if you only worked "a few hours," then it's almost certainly the case that bringing legal action yourself would not be worth it. Best bet is to contact your state's department or division of labor and report the situation to them; they may be able to take some action on your behalf to get your employer to pay.

Note thought that if the company is going under, they not have the money to pay, in which case being in the legal right does not help you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption