I work for a company that does not allow percicings I was told to remove mine but other ppl are allowed to have there’s in is that discrimination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work for a company that does not allow percicings I was told to remove mine but other ppl are allowed to have there’s in is that discrimination

I work for a company that does not
allow percicings I was told to
remove mine but other ppl are
allowed to have there’s

Asked on August 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless their treatment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, it is illegal if it is because of their race, religion, disability, age (over 40), gender, national origin, etc. Otherwise, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. So unless your piercings are required by your religion, etc. you will have to remove them or face termination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless their treatment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, it is illegal if it is because of their race, religion, disability, age (over 40), gender, national origin, etc. Otherwise, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. So unless your piercings are required by your religion, etc. you will have to remove them or face termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption