If training is mandatory, does the law require the employer to pay for employees’ time to take the required training, regardless if on-line or in person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If training is mandatory, does the law require the employer to pay for employees’ time to take the required training, regardless if on-line or in person?

I work for a company that operates adult family homes. They just informed hourly employees that they will not pay for the time spent for state mandated training that is performed on-line( but they will pay for time for in-person training).

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If it is required by the state, the company does not have to pay for it--it's part of the basic licensing/regulatory requirements of the state, not of the employer. If it were not required by the government, but was instead specifically required by your employer, then they would have to pay hourly employees for time spent on training.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption