Who is responsible for damages if my vehicle is damaged during work hours?

UPDATED: Dec 10, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 10, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for damages if my vehicle is damaged during work hours?

I work for a company in which I have to drive and park my vehicle in a driveway at a client’s home; I am a Supportive Living Staff employee that sees after disabled clients. My vehicle was damaged due to something breaking out my rear hatch window. I called my employer, told them I hear a noise outside. I went to the door and saw my glass was all shattered. I can’t say what happened but it was very cold outside and I know I didn’t do anything. I asked if they would have it replaced and was told No, it’s just like if you were at Walmart’s parking lot and it got damaged. I said, but, I wasn’t at Walmart’s I was here at work inside house. So I want to know if they have an obligation to replace my window?

Asked on December 10, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer is not liable simply because your car was damaged during work hours or while at a work site. Your employer is not liable for the negligence or deliberate bad acts of third parties who do not work for it, and is certanly not liable for damage caused by weather, falling trees, etc. at someone else's house (even a client's). Unless you can show the employer (e.g. a fellow employee) caused the damage, they are not liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption