I work as a fill in for sick or vacationing employees, must my employer legally have to pay me for a minimum of3 hours as per state law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work as a fill in for sick or vacationing employees, must my employer legally have to pay me for a minimum of3 hours as per state law?

The company sometimes calls me to work a 2 hour shift but pays me the same rate that they pay the regular 8 hour a day employees. Can they do this? Or do they have to pay a minimum of 3 hours just to have me show up?

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I went on to the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development website and could not find the "fact" or "law" that you state here that you have to work for a minimum of 3 hours.  If you can quote the law and write back maybe I can look in to it further.  But if you want direct guidance quickly on the matter I would advise you to call or e-mail the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development directly and ask them this question.  They will have the information at their fingertips if not on the tip of their tongues.  And they will be able to help you file a complaint should it be warranted.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption