What to do if I work for a business and it has put our photo on our emails but I am not comfortable with this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work for a business and it has put our photo on our emails but I am not comfortable with this?

A couple people have voiced their unhappiness about this. Is there anything we can do? If so could the company terminate employment because we are unwilling to go along?

Asked on March 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do. An employer has the right to require its employees to do anything not itself illegal (or not prohibited by an employment contract, should the employee(s) have an employment contract--which the vast majority of people do not). It is not illegal to attach your photograph to an email and so the company may require it; thus, anyone unwilling to do this could be terminated--and worse, could be terminated "for cause"--e.g. for insubordination, violating company policy or manager's instructions, etc.--and therefore may be ineligible for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption