Can my boss force me to work my40 hoursover6 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss force me to work my40 hoursover6 days?

My boss is the branch manager of the bank that I work at. She is making all of our branch employees work theis schedule yet the other branches are still working their 40 hours in 5 days.

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have an employment agreement or contract of some kind setting out your hours or schedule, then yes, your supervisor may do this. In the absence of a contract, an employer is free to set work hours, days, and shifts. If the employer (the bank) has delegated its management authority in this regard for this branch to the branch manager, she may therefore spread the 40 hours across 6 days. It does not matter that other branches do not do this; the law does not require an employer to be consistent across all locations or departments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption