I work at our local hospital and went to their ER. I was on a medical leave when I went to the hospital ER.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work at our local hospital and went to their ER. I was on a medical leave when I went to the hospital ER.

I work at our local hospital and went to their ER. I was on a medical leave when I went to the hospital ER. Apon my return to work I was called into HR by my boss to tell me the girl who took my blood said that I said something inappropriate. I do not remember saying what she said I said. I want to know if I have cause to sue this hospital for a HIPPA violation?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure that you understand what a HIPAA violation is and if it covers your situation with out knowing more.  A violation of HIPAA occurs when covered entities breach the rights of those parties in the transmission of medically protected health information. What was it that they said you said?  Did it relate to your health information?  If the information did not eminate from the hospital or its personnel then it is not covered.  Please go and speak with some one in person who can find out more.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption