What are my rights if I work part-time at a donut chain and recently the other employees and I are leaving 30-60 minutes later than our scheduled times but aren’t getting paid for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I work part-time at a donut chain and recently the other employees and I are leaving 30-60 minutes later than our scheduled times but aren’t getting paid for it?

Example: I may work 7 am to 11 am but don’t get out until 11:30 or 12 pm. We don’t get paid for that extra time on the clock. The reason we leave so late is because we have a task list but depending on how busy a certain day is you don’t get to do those tasks until it slows down. So, should we be getting paid for these extra times we are staying until? These tasks aren’t simple I feel I’m breaking my back for nothing. Also, if I don’t finish my tasks before my shift is up, do I have the right to refuse to work overtime if I’m not being paid?

Asked on October 31, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are an hourly employee, then you must be paid for all houra worked--period, no exceptions. (And if you work more than 40 hours in a week, you must be paid overtime for hours past 40.) If you are doing work without being paid, you employer is violating labor law, such as the Fair Labor Standards Act. You could contact your state department of labor and look to file a complaint; you may be elegible to receive back unpaid wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption