Does my private bonus need to be taxed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my private bonus need to be taxed?

I work at an assisted/memory support place. The residents each year take up a collection for the staff for X-mas they write us a check out of an account set up for the residents. So it is not our payroll company that writes the check or gives us the bonus. This year they are talking about taking taxes out of our bonus. Can they do that? Seeing that it is not the company giving it to us.

Asked on October 7, 2014 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

That "bonus" money should not be taxed as it sounds more like a Christmas gift than anything else.  It is not coming from your employer, but from the residents.  There should be no tax withheld.  You do not need to report it as taxable income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption