What is considered to be compensable time for an employee?

UPDATED: Mar 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 4, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered to be compensable time for an employee?

I work at a retirement community as an aide and there has been a few cases of scabies found they are sending us to a clinic Monday. I was told we had to go on our own time, and that we would not be getting paid for the hours we are there. I feel this is wrong as it was work related. Am I correct, should they have to pay us for our time?

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is probably not compensible time--not everything you do in order to be able to have a job is necessarily compensible work. For example, most personal medical care, even if it is necessary for work, is not compensible; so, for example, if you have to have a flu shot for you job, the time spent getting it is not compensible. If the issue is you have or may have a medical condition (scabies) that needs to be treated for you to work there, then the employer may simultaneously require you to seek medical attention while not paying you for it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption