Canan employeebe fired fortaking merchandise that has been thrown away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canan employeebe fired fortaking merchandise that has been thrown away?

I work at a retail store and I picked a key chain form the trash that they had thrown away. Now they said I’m suspended from work. Can I get fire for this?

Asked on June 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Actually you could be fired for this. While unfair it would be legal. The reason is the majority of employment arrangements are "at will". This means that as a general rule an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit. In turn, a person can work for an employer or not, their choice. However there are exceptions. For instance if there is a stated company policy covering this type situation or there is a union/employment agreement to the contrary. Also, if some form pf discrimination were a factor in any decision to terminate your employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption