If Iwas exposed to asbestos a month agoat work, doI have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas exposed to asbestos a month agoat work, doI have a case?

I don’t have any symptoms yet. If I get an asbestos related disease years down the road, can I still open a case? I work at a nursing home.

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

IF you later suffer injury or illness traceable to asbestos exposure, you may be able to sue when the injury manifests. If the exposure was significant, you may be able to now bring a case seeking payment of medical costs to monitor your condition regularly (though you obviously can't recover any damages or compensation otherwise until and unless there is some injury). You might want to consider consulting with, or at least calling the office of, some relatively local attorney who handles asbestos litigation, to see if you could seek monitoring/health costs now, what you should do now, if anything, to preserve your right to sue at some point in the future if necessary, etc. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption