What are my rights if I work at a mall and injured my foot by a door that doesn’t shut properly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I work at a mall and injured my foot by a door that doesn’t shut properly?

I was walking in the back doors because it was very early in the morning. When I walked in the door shut on my foot and clipped it pretty bad. I had to get 10 stitches and proceed to work with a injured foot. I also made a report to a security guard the next day but the door still does not have a sign or safe guard for it to shut slower. Now, almost 2 months later, I am about to get my stitches out. I was wondering if I could sue or is it too late for that?

Asked on April 16, 2015 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is not too late to sue, but instead of filing a lawsuit, you can file a worker's compensation claim since you were injured on the job.

Workers' compensation is an alternative to filing a lawsuit when an employee is injured on the job.  You will receive compensation for your injury.  Your employer's human resources department will have the documents you need to file your workers' compensation claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption