How do I defend myself against a very upset patient making a false accusation against me and my supervisor threatening to fire me over it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I defend myself against a very upset patient making a false accusation against me and my supervisor threatening to fire me over it?

I work at a hospital, I did a study on a upset, agitated patient who wanted to know what was wrong with her. I am legally not allowed to diagnose, only a Doctor can – and I repeatedly told her this nicely. I did tell her what she was getting the test for, which is legal. Later, I get called into my supervisor’s office with them telling me I am possibly going to get fired because the patient told her nurse I had diagnosed her with ____. I 100% did not diagnose her and have a clear record of never “diagnosing” anyone.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately consult with your school if this is through a school, or through an attorney who handles such matters. You need to protect yourself as best you can and make sure you note everything that occurred with this patient and exactly what you remember stating. Make sure you document all interactions with staff.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption