If I work at a hospital, can my employer fire me for not getting a flu shot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work at a hospital, can my employer fire me for not getting a flu shot?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer may terminate an employee for failure to get a flu shot. Such mandatory polices are generally legal, particularly in your case since you work in a hospital and may come into contact with patients. Such a requirement would be deemed reasonable.

The fact is that unless you have a medical condition for which the flu shot is contra-indicated you will have to get one. That having been said, you may be able to avoid it if you have a union agreement or employment contract that prohibits mandatoy vaccines, or if you are being singled out for such a shot due to some form of actionable discrimination.

Bottom line, as a practical matter, you'll more than likely have to get one if you want to keep your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption