If I work as an hourly employee at a realtor’s office and do property management using my own vehicle, Do they have to pay me mileage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work as an hourly employee at a realtor’s office and do property management using my own vehicle, Do they have to pay me mileage?

I work as an hourly employee for a realtor. I use my personal vehicle to go to properties which is required by my job.

Asked on July 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are an employee for the real estate company as opposed to an independent contractor, your employer is required to pay you under the laws of all states mileage for driving your own vehicle for work purposes if you are not already being provided a monthly car allowance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption