What can I do if I work as a lifeguard at a condominium pool and have an unsanitary work environment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I work as a lifeguard at a condominium pool and have an unsanitary work environment?

I recently found out that at least 1 mouse lives in the guard/pump room. Now it is very unsetteling to be in that room and especialy keep my lunch there, as the mouse might infect it (if don’t have another place to keep it). Not to mention that it is an unsanitary condition for the whole swimming pool.What can I do?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If there is a code violation (e.g. a violation of local muncipal health or building code, or any code specifically relating to pools), then you could report the violation to the appropriate municipal department. But in the absence of a code violation, there really is nothing you can do other than bring the issue to your employer's attention: apart from when a health, etc. code (which are typically local) is violated, the law does not specifically give employees a right to a hygienic workplace. You can contact your municipal health department to see if there may be some violation, though best would be to first tell you employer and see if they address the issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption