If I was hired by a business as a freelance videographer to make them a one time video, who owns the copyright?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hired by a business as a freelance videographer to make them a one time video, who owns the copyright?

I work as a freelance videographer. What can I do with the video, what can they do? And can they monetize the video on Youtube for example to make money off of it if I have the copyright? Can I ask for revenue if I own the copyright but decide that they can monetize the video?

Asked on July 28, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you were hired to make them the video, then they own the copyright: anything created by someone who was hired to make that creative work is a "work made for hire" and copyright belongs to the hiring party (i.e. the client or customer), unless and only to the extent that there is a written agreement giving the copyright to the creating person (e.g. the videographer). Without such an agreement giving you the copyright, copyright belongs to the business which hired you, and they can do anything they like with it, including monetizing it; you have no rights to do anything with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption