If I’m owed money by a client, what and how much can I sue for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m owed money by a client, what and how much can I sue for?

I work as a freelance video producer.One of my clients owes me around $2,500 for several videos I shot and edited for him and is refusing to pay now that the work has been completed. I also created several other videos for this same client which were supposed to be a “trade-in-services;” for these videos I was supposed to receive free marketing for my business via his marketing and social media networks, which he never did. I am about to file in small claims court to get what I am owed. My question is this. Can I also sue to get compensation for the marketing services I was supposed to receive? If so, do I sue for the dollar value of the work I did in exchange for those marketing services?

Asked on February 27, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can only sue for the value of the work you did on the videos if you provided him with the videos.  The same for the videos you shot and edited for $2,500.  You can only sue for the money if you provided him with the videos.  If he is taking the position that the work was not as promised, he will probably file a countersuit against you when you sue him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption