What to do if I work as a doorman in a condominium and also do painting/carpeting there on my time off but now the condo board wants me to get liability insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work as a doorman in a condominium and also do painting/carpeting there on my time off but now the condo board wants me to get liability insurance?

I do not do this work on a regular basis. If the condo owners want me to perform a service for them. What business is it that I have insurance. They do not check other contractors that come into the building if they have insurance so why would I have to have it doing it on my own time?

Asked on July 9, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The answer is, if the condo board hires someone, including one of its doormen, to do any sort of contracting (including  painting or carpeting), it can require that he has liability insurance--otherwise, they do not have to hire you to do these things. It does not matter if it's your time or not; and it's their "business" because if you cause injury somehow, they'd likely have to pay for  it unless you have insurance to cover any claims, injuries, or damage. They have a perfect legal right to require this of you; and no, they do not have to be perfectly consistent--they can require this of you even if they do not always check that other contractors have insurance, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption