What to do if I work as a delivery driver for a small restaurant and my employer is conducting business illegally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work as a delivery driver for a small restaurant and my employer is conducting business illegally?

I am concerned because of a variety of things: 1. I am promised a pay of $30 a day for a 11:30 am to 10:00 pm shift but with my earned tips and delivery charges, this only equates to .35 cents an hour; 2. during my work day I’m expected to also do busboy work, prep work, host work and other jobs that I am not paid for; 3. I’m not paid for any overtime hours; and 4. I never received or signed a contract of employment.

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily employers do not give contracts of employment to employees. However as to your other concerns of illegality, they seem legitimate. I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor about your matter to see what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption