I work a 40 hour work week, our pay periods run on an 80 hour pay period. We also earn pto hours each week that can be used to bring our work week up to 40 hours if we need it that week.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work a 40 hour work week, our pay periods run on an 80 hour pay period. We also earn pto hours each week that can be used to bring our work week up to 40 hours if we need it that week.

If I work 52 hours one
week and 36 the next
week of the pay period
and choose to use 4
hours of pto to bring
my 36 hours up to 40
hours for the second
week of the pay
period, should I still
get paid over time pay
for the first week of
the pay period? 12
hour of over time pay?

Asked on July 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Overtime is calculated on a per week basis--NOT per pay period. You receive OT for all time worked past 40 hours in a single week. So in your example--yes, you get 12 over of OT for week 1, since week 1's OT is calculated without any regard to any other week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption