If I work a 10 hour shift and am allowed a 1hour lunch but with no breaks in between, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work a 10 hour shift and am allowed a 1hour lunch but with no breaks in between, is this legal?

I must take lunch everyday from 12 to 1.

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Employers must authorize and permit rest periods for all non-exempt employees whose total daily work time is at least 3.5 hours. These mandatory rest breaks must be offered at the rate of 10 minutes for every 4 hours worked.
As for when you must take your meal break, when an employee works for a work period of more than 5 hours, a meal period must be provided no later than the end of the employee’s fifth hour of work; in other words, no later than the start of the employee’s sixth hour of work. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption