I work 8 hours am i required to have two 15 minute breaks

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work 8 hours am i required to have two 15 minute breaks

I work from 6am until 230 and dont get a break
until 130pm should i get 15 minute break

Asked on September 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Texas does not have a set standard or requirement of when people are absolutely required to have breaks.  However, most employers will have break policies because they don't want to run into problems with OSHA.  OSHA is a federal agency which regulates safe working conditions....and it's generally deemed safer to allow workers breaks.  OSHA also does not have a set "break" policy....but will consider the break needs by profession or occupation.  More strenuous occupations usually require more breaks.  Less strenuous occupations require fewer breaks.  I suggest you review their website and file a complaint if you think that your employer's break policy creates an unsafe working environment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption