If I won a judgement from my ex but they haven’t paid so now I’m trying to serve them with additional paperwork, can I sue for the everything this is costing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I won a judgement from my ex but they haven’t paid so now I’m trying to serve them with additional paperwork, can I sue for the everything this is costing me?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if the judgment debtor does not timely pay what is ordered, the judgment accrues interest at the stated rate per statute in each state. The costs for service of the levy process, filing of papers, setting up the levy fee, sheriff's fee and recording are typically allowable costs post judgment for the judgment creditor.

Stated allowable post judgment costs for you should be in your state's code of civil procedure.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption